An Airbnb in Djerba earns on average TND 26,300 a year, with 41% occupancy at TND 345 a night (AirROI, 12 months to September 2026). The average hides a wide gap: a 3-bedroom villa earns about 3 times more than a 1-bedroom, and August brings in 8 times more than February.
Djerba Airbnb market at a glance
| Metric | Djerba | Médenine Governorate | Tunisia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average annual revenue per listing | TND 26,287 | TND 21,375 | n/a |
| Average daily rate (ADR) | TND 345 | TND 300 | TND 265 |
| Occupancy | 41% | 37% | 35% |
| RevPAR (revenue per available night) | TND 166 | n/a | n/a |
| Active listings | 124 | — | — |
Source: AirROI, Djerba, October 2025 – September 2026. USD/TND conversion at 2.92, as used by AirROI.
Djerba beats the Tunisian average on both price and occupancy, and it is the largest Airbnb market in the governorate.
What a listing earns by size
This is the figure that matters most to an owner. Entire homes, average annual revenue:
| Size | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | ADR | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 | TND 11,700 | TND 148 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 25 | TND 19,800 | TND 252 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 44 | TND 37,700 | TND 415 | 43% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | TND 32,600 | TND 574 | 34% |
Source: AirROI. Studios (3 listings) and 5+ bedrooms (5 listings) lack enough data to break out.
Three takeaways:
- 3 bedrooms is the sweet spot: best average revenue, 43% occupancy, and the most common format on the island (44 of 124 listings).
- 4 bedrooms earns less than 3: the nightly rate is higher (TND 574) but occupancy drops to 34%. Bigger is not automatically more profitable.
- Mean and median diverge: for 4-bedrooms the median is TND 20,300 against a mean of TND 32,600. A few top performers pull the average up; most listings earn less.
Seasonality: August makes the year
Djerba is a summer market. Monthly gaps are large:
| Month | Occupancy | ADR | Avg. monthly revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| February (low) | 24.3% | TND 282 | TND 1,227 |
| January | 24.8% | TND 281 | TND 1,240 |
| June | 52.4% | TND 396 | TND 6,433 |
| July | 49.9% | TND 464 | TND 8,517 |
| August (peak) | 64.5% | TND 472 | TND 10,508 |
Source: AirROI. 2026 months.
August alone averages TND 10,508, roughly 40% of the TND 26,287 annual average, against TND 1,227 in February. Run your profitability maths over the full year, not one season.
What these numbers don’t tell you
These are averages across active listings, including poorly photographed, badly priced or partly blocked ones. Sources also differ: BNB Calc, which covers Airbnb, VRBO and Booking.com across Djerba Midun, Houmt Souk and Ajim, shows about TND 28,000 average annual revenue on a wider scope (over a thousand listings). Think of TND 25,000–30,000 as a range for an average listing, not a single figure.
They are also gross revenues. Before comparing with a long-term rent, deduct platform fees, cleaning, linen, maintenance, running costs and management if any. Our Airbnb profitability in Tunisia page explains the method.
4 levers to beat the average
- Pick the right format. In Djerba, demand concentrates on 2–3 bedroom homes suited to families and groups.
- Equip for summer. Pool, shade, reliable air conditioning and outdoor space justify a nightly rate well above average in July–August.
- Work the low months. January–February run at 24–25% occupancy. Longer stays, adjusted rates and a heated home keep them above zero.
- Price weekly. The gap between TND 282 (February) and TND 472 (August) shows a flat rate loses money in both directions.
Same logic as Hammamet: see our breakdown of Airbnb profitability in Hammamet to compare the two markets.
Where to invest or rent in Djerba
Location matters as much as the home. Houmt Souk, Midoun and the tourist zone attract different travellers at different prices. Our guide to the best areas to stay in Djerba compares them, and our holiday rentals in Djerba show what actually lets.
FAQ
How much does an Airbnb make in Djerba per year?
On average TND 26,300 per listing per year according to AirROI (12 months to September 2026), from TND 11,700 for a 1-bedroom to TND 37,700 for a 3-bedroom. Other sources show up to TND 28,000 on a wider scope.
What is the occupancy rate of an Airbnb in Djerba?
About 41% over the year (AirROI), from 24% in January–February to 64.5% in August.
What is the best month to rent out in Djerba?
August: 64.5% occupancy and TND 472 a night on average. July and June follow.
Which home size is most profitable in Djerba?
3 bedrooms: TND 37,700 average annual revenue, ahead of 4 bedrooms (TND 32,600) and 2 bedrooms (TND 19,800).
Are these figures net or gross?
Gross. Deduct platform fees, cleaning, maintenance, running costs, taxes and any management fee. For tax advice, see a qualified accountant.
Can I outsource management in Djerba?
Yes. A concierge service handles listings, guest check-in, cleaning and pricing. See our concierge service in Tunisia.
Conclusion
Djerba earns more than the Tunisian average, but mostly in summer and mostly for well-equipped 2–3 bedroom homes. If you own or plan to buy in Djerba, tell us about your property: we’ll tell you what it can realistically earn, with no inflated promises, and run it for you if you want.



